Home › Firm reviews › The5ers review
Futures & forex

The5ers review

The5ers has operated since 2016 and holds a 4.7 Trustpilot rating. Its 50K High Stakes costs $249 (New) or $279 (Classic) with a static 8% max loss, but payouts are capped at $3,000 per request and come every two weeks.

Visit The5ers

Opens the5ers.com

50K price
$249main plan
Profit target
$5,000on 50K
Max loss
$4,000static
Consistency
—rule applies to
Profit split
80% to 100%to the trader
Payouts
Every 2 weeks
Day 1Day 2Day 3Day 4Day 5

Static max loss

Your loss limit sits at a fixed level below the starting balance and never moves. Profits widen your cushion instead of tightening it.

Account balance Loss limit
Illustration with a $2,000 limit, not this firm's exact numbers.

SALE
$100K High Stakes for $149Limited-time offer shown on The5ers' High Stakes page
Shown on The5ers's site, seen October 16, 2026. No code needed.
Open site

Who The5ers fits

Patient forex traders who want static drawdown and a long track record more than fast payouts. Automated trading needs written approval, and copy trading is prohibited.

New or Classic?

High Stakes New costs $249 and asks for 10% then 5%. Classic costs $279 and asks for 8% then 5%. Both have a 4% daily loss and an 8% static max loss on 50K.

The5ers plans compared (50K)

50K accountHigh Stakes (New)High Stakes (Classic)
Steps2-step2-step
Price (50K, list)$249 one-time$279 one-time
Activation fee$0$0
Profit target$5,000$4,000
Max loss$4,000$4,000
Drawdown typeStatic (8% of the starting balance)Static (8% of the starting balance)
Daily loss limit$2,000$2,000
Minimum trading days3 profitable days per phase3 profitable days per phase
Profit split80%, rising to 100% on the scaling plan80%, rising to 100% on the scaling plan
PayoutsFirst after 14 days, then every 2 weeksFirst after 14 days, then every 2 weeks
Payout rulesPayouts capped at $3,000 per request on 50K; $300 minimum.—

Account sizes offered: 2K, 5K, 10K, 20K, 25K, 50K, 100K, 250K.

Trading rules and fine print

News tradingRestricted: High Stakes forbids new orders 2 minutes before/after high-impact news; bracketing pending orders around high-impact news is prohibited in all programs (T&C)
Bots and EAsRestricted: T&C require prior written approval for automated trading software; third-party EAs, rollover-scalping EAs, HFT, tick scalping and arbitrage are prohibited
Copy tradingRestricted: copy trading or trade coordination with other traders/accounts is prohibited (T&C)
Overnight and weekendOvernight and weekend holding allowed; indices held over the weekend carry high swap. Futures Day Trade accounts must close 10 minutes before market close; futures Swing accounts cannot hold over the weekend.
PlatformsMetaTrader 5, cTrader, BlackArrow (futures)
InstrumentsForex, metals, indices, oil, crypto CFDs (stocks on Hyper Growth) on MT5; separate futures program (The5ers Futures) on BlackArrow
Restricted countriesForbidden Territories include Afghanistan, Belarus, Bosnia and Herzegovina (in T&C), Cuba, Iran, Iraq, Israel, Lebanon, Russia, Syria, Venezuela, Yemen and others. T&C: MetaQuotes platforms (MT5) may not be used by US residents. List: https://the5ers.com/terms-and-conditions/
Payout methodsRise (3.5% fee), Crypto: USDT TRC20, USDC ERC20, ETH, LTC (3.5% fee, $1,500 cap per withdrawal), Bank transfer (3.5% fee), Hub Credits (no fee)
CompanyFive Percent Online Ltd (UK company no. 12553363), registered office 168 Praed Street, London W2 1RH, UK; also an Israeli company no. 515864007 at 2 Ha'tidhar Street, Raanana, Israel. Terms governed by the laws of Israel (Tel Aviv courts).
Founded2016

What works

  • Long track record: founded 2016
  • Trustpilot 4.7 from 39,790 reviews (seen 2026-10-16)
  • High Stakes max loss is static (8% on 50K), not trailing
  • Unlimited time to pass; scaling plan to $500K with split rising to 100%
  • 70% fee refund with the first High Stakes payout

What to watch

  • High Stakes payouts capped per request ($3,000 on 50K) and only every 14 days
  • 3.5% commission on Rise, crypto and bank withdrawals
  • EAs need prior written approval; copy trading prohibited
  • Hyper Growth and Bootcamp start at lower splits (75% / 50%)
  • Several overlapping programs and plan versions (High Stakes New and Classic, Hyper Growth, Bootcamp)

Rule and price changes in 2026

WhenWhat changed
2026-08Summer Plan ($100K from $149) extended through September, then until further notice (reported by a third-party tracker) source
2026-03New High Stakes entry option added: 10% Step 1 / 5% Step 2 at a lower price; Classic 8%/5% kept (reported by a third-party tracker) source

The5ers promo code and current discount

Sources

Checked October 16, 2026. We link the firm's own pages wherever we can. If something changed, tell us.

  1. https://the5ers.com — programs list, legal entity, founded, restricted territories
  2. the5ers.com/high-stakes/ — High Stakes targets, 5%/10% loss, profitable days, scaling split, news 2-minute rule, leverage, New/Classic account limits, sizes
  3. the5ers.com/hyper-growth/ — Hyper Growth rules, $40K max capital, split table, weekend holding
  4. the5ers.com/bootcamp/ — Bootcamp step rules, tiers, costs
  5. the5ers.com/futures/ — futures program sizes/rules
  6. the5ers.com/futures-faqs/ — futures platform BlackArrow
  7. the5ers.com/faqs/payout-policy-and-hub-credit-in-the-high-stakes-program/ — High Stakes payout min, caps, 70% refund, hub credit
  8. the5ers.com/faqs/withdrawals-everything-you-need-to-know/ — payout methods, fees, 14-day frequency
  9. the5ers.com/terms-and-conditions/ — EA, copy trading, news bracketing, US/MT5, restricted countries, legal entities, governing law
  10. the5ers.com/about-the5ers/ — founded 2016
  11. the5ers.com/summer-plan/ — current promo pricing
  12. the5ers.com/refer-a-trader/ — affiliate program exists
  13. trustpilot.com/review/the5ers.com — Trustpilot score/reviews
  14. propfirmbridge.com/education/the5ers-high-stakes-review-new-classic-prices-rules-bridge — SECONDARY: 50K High Stakes prices New $278 / Classic $309
  15. propfirmmatch.com/prop-firms/the-5-ers/challenges — SECONDARY: Hyper Growth and Bootcamp list prices, 14-day payout
  16. propfirmmatch.com/prop-firms/the-5-ers — SECONDARY: platforms incl. cTrader, payout methods
  17. the5ers.com/high-stakes/ — 50K High Stakes New and Classic prices, targets, daily and max loss, payout cap (checked in browser)

Questions traders ask

What drawdown does The5ers use?

The5ers's main 50K plan uses static drawdown with a max loss of $4,000, as of October 16, 2026.

How much does a The5ers 50K account cost?

The list price of The5ers's cheapest main 50K plan was $249 when we checked on October 16, 2026. Discounts often lower this; see the The5ers promo code page.